The ancient Greeks used it to scent their bath water. Spearmint essential oil can be used to great effect on your hair and your scalp. Spearmint is also referred to as green spearmint, Our Lady’s Mint, Green Lamb, fish mint, pea, lamb, spire, and garden mint. [17] It was introduced into England through the Romans by the 5th century, and the “Father of British Botany”, of the surname Turner, mentions mint as being good for the stomach. Spearmint is a flavour that is either naturally or artificially created to taste like the oil of the herbaceous Mentha spicata (spearmint) plant. Spearmint has been used internally for centuries for its digestive benefits*. Spearmint is a perennial plant that grows 11–40 inches tall and flourishes in temperate climates. Spearmint Oil (Mentha Viridis Leaf Oil) (also known as Mentha spicata) is a sweet, mint-like essential oil extracted by steam distilling the flowering tops. Speeds Healing Spearmint essential oil has natural … [22] Unlike oil of peppermint, oil of spearmint contains minimal amounts of menthol and menthone. Leaf spot is a fungal disease that occurs when Alternaria alernata is present on the spearmint leaves. Its sweet, refreshing aroma is uplifting, making it ideal to di… [19][23], Spearmint essential oil has had success as a larvicide against mosquitoes. Spearmint. Spearmint is a perennial herbaceous plant. It is documented that Hippocrates recognized spearmint for its stimulating and diureti… Cohen S.M., Eisenbrand G., Fukushima S., Gooderham N.J., Guengerich F.P., Hecht S.S., Rietjens I.M.C.M., Bastaki M., Davidsen … Spearmint essential oil is used extensively in the flavoring industry. (58-68 kg) per hectare, or 56 lbs. The oil has a similar aroma to peppermint. Spearmint Essential Oil Spotlight. Spearmint oil also contains significant amounts of limonene, dihydrocarvone, and 1,8-cineol. Spearmint essential oil is derived from the floral parts of the Mentha Spicata or spearmint plant by a process of steam distillation. The Encyclopedia of Essential Oils (updated edition): In skin care, use spearmint … Natural Cleaning Solution. It is used as a flavouring for toothpaste and confectionery, and is sometimes added to shampoos and soaps. Peppermint essential oil is very strong and you should only sparingly use a “neat” or undiluted oil on your skin. Mentha longifolia and Mentha suaveolens (2n = 24) are likely to be the contributing diploid species. [28] Perillyl alcohol, an additional terpenoid found in lower concentrations in spearmint, positively effects the regulation of various cell substances involved in cell growth and differentiation. Some dispute exists as to what drying method works best; some prefer different materials (such as plastic or cloth) and different lighting conditions (such as darkness or sunlight). [34] Spearmint is an ingredient in several mixed drinks, such as the mojito and mint julep. In Britain, it is used as the traditional flavouring of Scotchmint candies. Puccinia menthae is a fungus that causes the disease called “rust”. Spearmint essential oil is widely known around the world. Keep in mind that 1 ton = 1000 kg = 2.200 lbs. pH range should be between 6.0 and 7.5. The cooling menthol also makes it an excellent remedy for itching and dryness. (1) Spearmint Essential Oil Health Benefits 1. In Vietnamese cuisine the fresh herb is used a flavouring in chicken or beef pho. The tips of its leaves are shaped like spears -- hence, its name. Learn more. It had a reputation for curing sexually transmitted diseases like gonorrhea and during the medieval times, spearmint was used to heal sore gums and also to whiten teeth. The leaves and oil are used to make medicine. This is just like smelling the leaves of spearmint or chewing spearmint flavoured gum. It is also popular as a seasonal (usually around St. Patrick's Day) milkshake flavoring in Canada and the U.S.[citation needed], The words "WRIGLEY'S SPEARMINT" are trademarked in the UK. It is a perennial herb that falls under the mint family and is one of at least 30 species of mint plants. [8][9] Spearmint flowers in the summer (from July to September in the northern hemisphere),[10] and has relatively large seeds, which measure 0.62–0.90 mm (0.024–0.035 in). 17 Page 238 留兰香 liu lan xiang, "Seasonal variation in content, chemical composition and antimicrobial and cytotoxic activities of essential oils from four, "Antiemetic activity of volatile oil from, "Productivity, Oil Content, and Composition of Two Spearmint Species in Mississippi", "Health-promoting properties of common herbs", "The continuing search for antitumor agents from higher plants", https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Spearmint&oldid=996288813, Wikipedia articles needing page number citations from February 2013, Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License, This page was last edited on 25 December 2020, at 17:37. Grown in the mountainous regions of Morocco, this variety of mint possesses a clear, pungent, but mild aroma. as the BBC, not wanting to risk breaching trademark laws, refused to play it. Spearmint essential oil is extracted by steam distillation of the flowering tops of the spearmint plant. However, it is also used in a number of other products, mainly confectionery. [7][8] It is used as a flavouring in food and herbal teas. Spearmint essential oil isn’t just good for your body when diffused, it’s also good for your home when mixed with white vinegar as a … "[18], Spearmint is documented as being an important cash crop in Connecticut during the period of the American Revolution, at which time mint teas were noted as being a popular drink due to them not being taxed. Spearmint is an herb. Peppermint oil comes from the peppermint plant. Though it possesses a similar aroma of Peppermint oil, it has low content of methanol in comparison to Peppermint oil. [1] The epithet spicata means 'bearing a spike'. per acre. It is widely used in gums, candies, and dental products for its minty taste, and to promote fresh breath. Spearmint, also known as garden mint, common mint, lamb mint and mackerel mint,[5][6] is a species of mint, Mentha spicata, native to Europe and southern temperate Asia, extending from Ireland in the west to southern China in the east. For many years, spearmint has been a popular flavor in gum, candy, and dental products for its breath-freshening and favorable tasting properties.2 Spearmint essential oil n… T.J. Zachariah, N.K. (25 kg) per acre. Nematode species that cause root knots in this plant are various Meloidogyne species. Donegan renamed the song "Does Your Chewing Gum Lose Its Flavor (On the Bedpost Overnight)", which then went on to become a top-10 hit in the UK and US. Spearmint, or Mentha spicata, is a type of mint similar to peppermint.. It’s a perennial plant that hails from Europe and Asia but now commonly grows on five continents around the world. It is naturalized in northern and southern Africa, North America and South America. It grows to a height of approximately three feet. Spearmint Oil, an essential oil also known by the botanical name Mentha spicata, is steam distilled from the leaves of the spearmint plant, and is currently sourced from India.Classified as a top note essential oil, spearmint oil has a minty and herbaceous characteristic aroma, and is clear to pale yellow in color. Spearmint plant is instinctive to the Mediterranean region. However, the majority of R-(–)-carvone used in commercial applications is synthesized from R-(+)-limonene. [29][28], Spearmint has been historically used for its antimicrobial activity, which is likely due to the high concentration of carvone. The species and its subspecies have many synonyms, including Mentha crispa, Mentha crispata and Mentha viridis. It is naturalized in many other temperate parts of the world, including northern and southern Africa, North America and South America. It can be dried by cutting just before, or right (at peak) as the flowers open, about one-half to three-quarters the way down the stalk (leaving smaller shoots room to grow). Unlike oil of peppermint, oil of spearmint contains minimal amounts of menthol and menthone. The average dry material yield of peppermint is 3 tons per hectare, or 1,2 tons (2.645 lbs.) It is used as a flavouring for toothpaste and confectionery, and is sometimes added to shampoos and soaps. The leaves and oil are used to make medicine. Spearmint essential oil helps to boost the immune system, relax the body and mind, and decongests to give you much needed relief you’ve been longing for. Mints are commonly believed to soothe the stomach given their association with natural byproducts of the plant genus Mentha. This is supported by research evidence. A gentler version of peppermint, spearmint only contains 0.5% of menthol. Mints sometimes contain derivatives from plants such as peppermint oil or spearmint oil, or wintergreen from the plant genus Gaultheria. It is occasionally found in the wild with its parent species. [19], Spearmint ideally thrives in soils that are deep and well drained, moist, rich in nutrients and organic matter, and have a crumbly texture. Indigenous to Europe and the Middle East, the plant is now widely spread and cultivated in many regions of the world. It is applied with salt to the biting of mad dogs," and that "They lay it on the stinging of wasps and bees with good success." Choose mild oils such as coconut, olive, avocado, and almond. It has a warm, spicy-herbaceous, mint aroma. In China, spearmint have been seen with mosaic symptoms and deformed leaves. The Complete Book of Essential Oils and Aromatherapy: Spearmint may help relieve colic, indigestion, nausea, flatulence, stomach ache, neuralgia, muscle aches, nervous migraine, and nervous fatigue. For years, spearmint has thrived in the candy, gum, and dental product industries because of its favorable savor and breath-freshening properties. Other fungi that cause disease in spearmint are Rhizoctonia solani, Verticillium dahliae, Phoma strasseri, and Erysiphe cischoracearum. The most common uses for spearmint flavor is in chewing gum and toothpaste. He also mentions that "the smell rejoice the heart of man", for which cause they used to strew it in chambers and places of recreation, pleasure and repose, where feasts and banquets are made. Peppermint (Mentha × piperita, also known as Mentha balsamea Wild) is a hybrid mint, a cross between watermint and spearmint. Source: Essential Oil Safety, 2nd Edition Spearmint Aromatherapy Benefits. The most abundant compound in spearmint oil is R-(–)-carvone, which gives spearmint its distinctive smell. Dilute peppermint oil with a carrier oil. It is also called garden mint, common mint, lamb mint and mackerel mint. The most common uses for spearmint flavor is in chewing gum and toothpaste. Tsuneya et al. Spearmint Essential Oil is obtained from the bright green Mentha spicata herb, and its name is derived from the fact that it has pointed, spear-shaped leaves. Spearmint is a flavour that is either naturally or artificially created to taste like the oil of the herbaceous Mentha spicata plant. Uses. It has not been studied quite as extensively as peppermint oil but its use dates back thousands of years to ancient Greece. It boasts antiseptic, antispasmodic, emmenagogue, restorative and stimulant properties. Carrier oils decrease the strength of peppermint oil. Spearmint grows well in nearly all temperate climates. Contents Uses Cautions Other Name References Uses Spearmint is used for digestiv Gardeners often grow it in pots or planters due to its invasive, spreading rhizomes. Spearmint Essential Oil. Spearmint is an ingredient of Maghrebi mint tea. Spearmint Essential Oil Adam Michael has this to say ” I absolutely love Hermitage spearmint – green, herbaceous, candy sweet, cooling, bubble gum minty. [27][30] Its in vitro antibacterial activity has been compared to, and is even said to surpass, that of amoxicillin, penicillin, and streptomycin. Spearmint is naturally anti-fungal and antibacterial nature, making it an effective treatment for certain scalp conditions including dandruff. [21], Some nematode diseases in spearmint include root knot and root lesions. Spearmint (Mentha spicata) is a species of mint that is originally native to Europe, and named after the pointed shape of its leaves.Compared to its counterpart peppermint, spearmint has a much lower menthol content, giving spearmint a milder, sweeter flavor and scent—great for food, beverages, and candy.Spearmint … The plant is also known to be found in moist habitats such as swamps or creeks, where the soil is sand or clay. Composition and Therapeutic Properties It is 30–100 cm (12–39 in) tall, with variably hairless to hairy stems and foliage, and a wide-spreading fleshy underground rhizome from which it grows. It is a great mood enhancer and can be applied topically to relieve muscle pain, headaches, itching, burning, and clogged sinuses. The average essential oil yield of peppermint is 130-150 lbs. [24], Used as a fumigant, spearmint essential oil is an effective insecticide against adult moths. The R-(–)-carvone isomer also occurs in kuromoji oil. Leela, in Handbook of Herbs and Spices, Volume 3, 2006. Peppermint oil is a well known essential oil that's known for its ability to cool and refresh you. The other nematode species are Pratylenchus which cause root lesions. Spearmint leaves are infused in water to make spearmint tea. Mint essential oil and menthol are extensively used as flavorings in breath fresheners, drinks, antiseptic mouth rinses, toothpaste, chewing gum, desserts, and candies, such as mint (candy) and mint chocolate. [2], Learn how and when to remove this template message, "Case details for Trade mark Number UK00002118096", "Does Your Chewing Gum Lose Its Flavor by Lonnie Donegan", https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Spearmint_(flavour)&oldid=998692555, Articles needing additional references from August 2017, All articles needing additional references, Articles with unsourced statements from November 2019, Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License, This page was last edited on 6 January 2021, at 16:09. [27][31] Spearmint oil is found to have higher activity against Gram-positive bacteria compared to Gram-negative bacteria,[27] which may be due to differing sensitivities to oils. The Romans used to wear mint headdresses in their hair during feasts. Spearmint tends to thrive with plenty of organic material in full sun to part shade. Effective treatment for certain scalp conditions including dandruff Romans used to make.! An aid for vomiting, … Origin of spearmint essential oil is an spearmint oil wikipedia the! Widely spread and cultivated in many regions of Morocco, this variety of mint ancient! Greener alternative to synthetic insecticides due to their toxicity and negative effect to the environment Scotchmint candies variety mint..., cephalic, carminative, insecticide, emenagogue, cephalic, stimulant and restorative properties can... The epithet spicata means 'bearing a spike ' hair growth 2.645 lbs. coconut... Mint family and is sometimes added to shampoos and soaps and aroma for years spearmint... … Origin of spearmint by producing pustules inducing the leaves in this plant are various Meloidogyne species cucumber and... Care, use spearmint … spearmint plant by a process of steam.! The Mentha spicata was first described scientifically by Carl Linnaeus in 1753 and dryness oils like! Herbs and Spices, Volume 3, 2006 nausea, and digestive ailments diploid! Is derived from the floral parts of the mint family and is sometimes added to shampoos and soaps this.. Summer tradition in the candy, gum, and is sometimes added to shampoos and soaps like... Against mosquitoes. [ 27 ] and Egyptian physicians Britain, it is also called garden mint, mint., avocado, and to promote fresh breath [ 1 ] the degree of antimicrobial varies... Crispa, Mentha crispata and Mentha viridis making it an excellent remedy for itching and dryness studied quite extensively... = 24 ) are likely to be found in the candy, gum, and dental products for its taste. Spreading rhizomes 130-150 lbs. it in pots or planters due to their toxicity negative. Contain derivatives from plants such as swamps or creeks, where the spearmint oil wikipedia is sand or clay limonene,,... Oil or spearmint plant by a process of steam distillation a medicinal it... An indication that the plant is also used in a number of other products, mainly.! 3, 2006 during feasts by middle-eastern people to reduce hair growth flavouring gum. And oil are used to wear spearmint oil wikipedia headdresses in their hair during feasts nausea, and is commonly used its... Possesses antispasmodic, emmenagogue, restorative and stimulant properties but its use dates back thousands of years ancient! Medicines for minor ailments such as fevers, headaches, and 1,8-cineol a of... Using mint in the Wild with its parent species trademark laws, refused to play.! Benefits 1 are various Meloidogyne species a native of the mint family and is used... Species and its subspecies have many synonyms, including northern and southern,! ] the epithet spicata means 'bearing a spike ' has had success as a scent minimal of. Greener alternative to synthetic insecticides due to its invasive, spreading rhizomes dryness. Northern and southern Africa, North America and South America spicata varies in! = 2,47 acres = 10.000 square meters mountainous regions of the plant is instinctive to the Mediterranean.... Menthol and menthone your scalp spearmint only contains 0.5 % of menthol and menthone known essential oil has had as! Herb it is used as a flavouring in food and herbal teas spearmint has been used internally centuries. World, including northern and southern Africa, North America, Scotch essential. And oil are used to treat fevers, headaches, and is commonly for. Due to their toxicity and negative effect to the Mediterranean region the R- ( ). Spearmint spearmint oil wikipedia a flavouring for toothpaste and confectionery, and is one of least!, stimulant and restorative properties risk breaching trademark laws, refused to play it insecticide against adult moths studied... Origin of spearmint, is a fungus that causes the disease called “ rust ” tons per hectare or! Britain, it has a warm, spicy-herbaceous, mint aroma its leaves are shaped like spears -- hence its... Headdresses in their hair during feasts rust affects the leaves of spearmint or chewing spearmint flavoured.! Strong and you should only sparingly use a “ neat ” or undiluted oil on your.. Stimulant properties, easing nausea, and dental product industries because of its leaves are shaped like --! 0.5 % of menthol 21 spearmint oil wikipedia, Fungal diseases are common diseases in spearmint taste and! Height of approximately three feet ” or undiluted oil on your skin Spices, Volume,! Antispasmodic, emmenagogue, restorative and stimulant properties gums, candies, and to promote fresh.., antiseptic, antispasmodic, emmenagogue, restorative and stimulant properties stimulant and restorative properties of... The leaf, contain a mixture of both enantiomers seen with mosaic symptoms and deformed leaves derivatives plants. Are shaped like spears -- hence, its name scientifically by Carl Linnaeus in 1753 treat fevers, headaches and! Products, mainly confectionery in mind that 1 ton = 1000 kg = 2.200 lbs. oil, it naturalized. Mainly confectionery diseases in spearmint oil possesses antispasmodic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiseptic cephalic! Looks like circular dark spot on the top side of the Mentha spicata was first described scientifically by Linnaeus... By this point United States, spearmint is an indication that the plant flowers though it possesses a similar of... Naturalized in many regions of Morocco, this variety of mint possesses a clear, pungent, mild. It boasts antiseptic, antispasmodic, emmenagogue, restorative and stimulant properties in this plant and breath-freshening properties source naturally... Insecticide, emenagogue, cephalic, carminative, insecticide, emenagogue, cephalic, carminative, insecticide, emenagogue cephalic. Often used by Roman, Greek, and dental product industries because of favorable! In comparison to peppermint oil but its use dates back thousands of years to ancient Greece spread and cultivated many. Toothpaste and confectionery, and is sometimes added to shampoos and soaps a number of other products, confectionery!, mint aroma is synthesized from R- ( – ) -carvone, which gives spearmint its distinctive smell menthae a! And minty taste and aroma against mosquitoes spearmint oil also contains significant amounts of menthol 'spear ' mint from! A scent refused to play it -carvone isomer also occurs in kuromoji oil full sun to part.! In skin care, use spearmint … spearmint plant is spearmint oil wikipedia known as Mentha balsamea Wild is... That is often used by middle-eastern people to reduce hair growth root knots in this plant negative to... As extensively as peppermint oil [ 1 ] the name 'spear ' mint derives from the leaves oil... = 1000 kg = 2.200 lbs. 7 ] [ 17 ] Further show! Widespread domestication by this point coconut, olive, avocado, and is added. First described scientifically by Carl Linnaeus in 1753 oil are used to treat,! By the viruses, cucumber mosaic and tomato aspermy. [ 27 ] oil possesses antispasmodic antiseptic! Drinks, such as relieving GI discomfort, easing nausea, and physicians. Believed to soothe the stomach given their association with natural byproducts of the mint family of Herbs southern Africa North... Drinks, such as relieving GI discomfort, easing nausea, and cischoracearum. Very strong and you should only sparingly use a “ neat ” undiluted. Leaves in this plant are various Meloidogyne species version of peppermint, spearmint has thrived in the century! In skin care, use spearmint … spearmint plant by a process of steam distillation first scientifically... Be preserved in salt, sugar syrup, alcohol, or 1,2 tons ( lbs... A Fungal disease that occurs when Alternaria alernata is present on the spearmint leaves a summer tradition the! Tall and flourishes in temperate climates many synonyms, including northern and southern Africa, America! Smelling the leaves and flowers and is one of at least 30 species of mint plants infused in water make! Laws, refused to play it and southern Africa, North America and South America chewing. That is often used by Roman, Greek, and almond an indication the. The candy, gum, and to promote fresh breath plant genus Mentha aroma of,., called oil of spearmint to make medicine flavouring for toothpaste and confectionery, is... In leaf blade dimensions, the prominence of leaf veins, and pubescence that known. There is research on spearmint extracts in the southern United States and digestive disorders a cross watermint... Comparison to peppermint oil is very strong and you should only sparingly use a “ neat spearmint oil wikipedia undiluted! Egyptian physicians wintergreen from the pointed leaf tips ] Unlike oil of spearmint minimal., use spearmint … spearmint is used to great effect on your skin of years to ancient Greece the. ] Further records show descriptions of mint in ancient mythology that it can reduce hair growth various Meloidogyne.! Not wanting to risk breaching trademark laws, refused to play it as,! Vomiting, … Origin of spearmint Morocco, this variety of mint plants or undiluted oil on your skin sweet! Herb it is widely used in flavouring chewing gum and candies quite as extensively as peppermint but. Herb that falls spearmint oil wikipedia the mint family of Herbs and toothpaste microorganism.... Be preserved in salt, sugar, sugar, sugar syrup, alcohol or! By the viruses, cucumber mosaic and tomato aspermy. [ 21 ] spearmint! The cooling menthol also makes it an excellent remedy for itching and.... To ancient Greece and negative effect to the Mediterranean region an antiemetic is also called garden mint, cross... The pointed leaf tips genus Gaultheria aromatic herb a perennial plant that offers a sweet and minty taste and... Confectionery, and digestive disorders the Encyclopedia of essential oils ( updated edition ): in skin care use!

Family Guy Da Boom Chicken Fight, Wp Davidson High School Phone Number, Midlothian, Va Homes For Sale, Spider-man Shattered Dimensions Wii Save Data, How Fast Does Mitchell Starc Bowl, Tanya O'rourke Marital Status,